rotc commissioning graduates

By Kristen Bailey May 5, 2021

Grad Caps and Commissions

While pursuing their degrees, many Georgia Tech students also participate in Air Force, Army, or Navy ROTC programs.

These students balance rigorous training and additional courses with their already strenuous workloads. Students from neighboring universities also participate in Georgia Tech's ROTC programs. Georgia Tech congratulates the following students who are graduating and being commissioned this semester. 

Air Force and Space Force ROTC

Justin Aspenson
International Relations
Kennesaw State University
Space Operations, U.S. Space Force

Noah Cotes
Computer Engineering
Georgia Tech
Developmental Engineer, U.S. Air Force

Jesse Hambrick
Aerospace Engineering
Georgia Tech
Pilot, U.S. Air Force

Yun Jeon
Computer Science
Georgia Tech
Cyber, U.S. Air Force

Donovan Kelley
Aerospace Engineering
Georgia Tech
Developmental Engineer, U.S. Air Force

Kyser Montalvo
Computer Science
Georgia Tech
Cyber, U.S. Air Force

Samuel Parker
Electrical Engineering
Kennesaw State University
Pilot, U.S. Air Force

Philip Patterson
Electrical Engineering
Georgia Tech
Pilot, U.S. Air Force

Taylor Sparacello
Mechanical Engineering
Georgia Tech
Developmental Engineer, U.S. Air Force

John Webb
Information Systems Management
Kennesaw State University
Cyberwarfare Operations, U.S. Space Force

Army ROTC

Kiyani Anderson
Criminal Justice
Kennesaw State University
Military Police, Nashville, TN

Nathaniel Benson
Political Science
Emory University
Military Intelligence, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD

John Biven
Integrative Studies
Kennesaw State University
Ordinance, Fort Lee, VA

William Branham
International Affairs and Modern Languages
Georgia Tech
Field Artillery, Fort Sill, OK

Jordan Chatfield
Music Technology
Georgia Tech
Air Defense Artillery, Fort Bliss, TX

Musumaulai Galoia
Political Science
Agnes Scott College
Chaplain

Adam Goad
Criminal Justice
Kennesaw State University
Military Intelligence, Fort Huachuca, AZ

Brittany Gray
Criminal Justice
Kennesaw State University
Quartermaster, Fort Lee, VA

Aneesa Hedrington
Psychology
Kennesaw State University
Quartermaster, Decatur, GA

Connor Jett
Mechanical Engineering
Kennesaw State University
Aviation, Fort Rucker, AL

Jonathan Jones
Finance
Kennesaw State University
Field Artillery, Fort Sill, OK

Don Kim
Business Management
Kennesaw State University
Ordinance, Marietta, GA

Austin Lopeman
Business Administration
Georgia Tech
Ordinance, Marietta, GA

Kayla Smith
Sport Science
Kennesaw State University
Ordinance, Fort Lee, VA

Jihea Song
International Relations
Emory University
Chemical Corps, Fort Leonard Wood, MO

Collin Stiers
Mechanical Engineeriing
Georgia Tech
Infantry, Fort Benning, GA

Mory Traore
Computer Engineering
Georgia Tech
Military Intelligence, Fort Jackson, SC

Tiara White
English
Agnes Scott College
Quartermaster, Decatur, GA

Raymond Bryant
Computer Science
Georgia Tech
Quartermaster, Fort Lee, VA

Breanne Burns
Integrative Studies
Kennesaw State Unviersity
Transportation Corps, Decatur, GA

Charles Hurt
Electrical Engineering
Kennesaw State University
Signal Corps, Marietta, GA

Harper Power
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Georgia Tech
Infantry, Fort Benning, GA

Antonino Purpora
Mechanical Engineering
Kennesaw State University
Infantry, Fort Benning, GA

Mikayla Santiago
Business Management
Kennesaw State University
Transportation Corps, Fort Lee, VA

Joshua Shields
Mechanical Engineering
Georgia Tech
Engineer, Fort Leonard Wood, MO

Brandon Selman
Nuclear Engineering
Georgia Tech
Ordinance, Fort Lee, VA

Navy ROTC

Edward Beaver
Health Physical Education
Georgia State University
USMC Ground

Gabrielle Beck
Aerospace Engineering
Georgia Tech
Student Naval Flight Officer

Pierce Burgin
Materials Science and Engineering
Georgia Tech
Surface Warfare

Joseph Crawford
Computer Science
Georgia Tech
Student Naval Aviator

Ian Kim
Computer Engineering
Georgia Tech
Submarines

Kaylyn King
Deaf Education
Georgia State University
USMC Ground

Andrew Korn
Political Science
Georgia State University
Student Naval Flight Officer

Tyra Newton
Mechanical Engineering Science
Georgia Tech
Naval Reactors Engineer

Cody Olson
Finance
Kennesaw State University
USMC Ground

Jonathan Pressly
Aerospace Engineering
Georgia Tech
Submarines

Tu Tran
Mechanical Engineering
Georgia Tech
Student Naval Flight Officer

Kyler Ward
Aerospace Engineering
Georgia Tech
Student Naval Aviator

Daphne Willingham
Aerospace Engineering
Georgia Tech
Student Naval Aviator