Spring 2017 ROTC Graduates

Georgia Tech congratulates its Spring 2017 ROTC graduates

Spring 2017 ROTC Graduates

By Kristen Bailey May 1, 2017

Grad Caps and Commissions

While pursuing their degrees, many Georgia Tech students also participate in Air Force, Army, or Navy ROTC programs.

These students balance rigorous training and additional courses with their already strenuous workloads. Students from neighboring universities also participate in Georgia Tech's ROTC programs. Georgia Tech congratulates the following students who are graduating and being commissioned this semester. 

Air Force and Space Force ROTC

Robert Parker Armagost
Psychology
Joint Base San Antonio – Randolph, Texas

Eric Khurshed Avari
Mechanical Engineering
Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida

Bethany Leigh Blanton
Political Science
Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas

Jonathan Glenn Riley Blanton
Political Science
Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas

George D. Cooksey
Environmental Engineering
Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma

Sean Lawrence Donovan
Civil Engineering
Joint Base Andrews, Maryland

Nahid Gezgin
Electrical Engineering
Eglin Air Force Base, Florida

Briana M. Grant    
Nuclear and Radiological Engineering, (Mandarin Chinese Minor)
Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi

Terra Koehler
Electrical Engineering
Eglin Air Force Base, Florida

Avery William Leonard
Aerospace Engineering
Air Force Institute of Technology at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio

Zachary Joseph Pagan
Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice
Joint Base San Antonio – Randolph, Texas

Christopher M. Sandor
Economics
Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas

Bailey Aaron Scent
Information Technology
Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas

David Jerome Twibell
Aerospace Engineering
Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi

Derek James Wetherall
Criminal Justice
Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida

Brendan Gerard Williams
Mechanical Engineering
Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida

Ryan D. Williams
Computer Engineering
Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas

Lawrence R. Wolffis
Aerospace Engineering
Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida

Army ROTC

Natchanon T. Amore
Aerospace Engineering
Augusta, Georgia

Evan T. Fredericksen
Aerospace Engineering
Fort Benning, Georgia 

William R. Jackson
Civil Engineering
Fort Campbell, Kentucky 

Michael S. Khan
Electrical Engineering
Baumholder, Germany 

John A. Mattle
Industrial Engineering
Fort Benning, Georgia 

Joshua D. Miller 
International Affairs
Fort Rucker, Alabama 

Emily H. Solon
Biomedical Engineering
Atlanta, Georgia 

Scott C. Willis
Civil Engineering
Fort Rucker, Alabama

Navy ROTC

Sebastian M. Beletic  
Mechanical Engineering
Coronado, California – BUD/S (SEAL Training)

Rebekah E. Day 
Business Administration
Quantico, Virginia – The Basic School – Marine Officer training

Nathan T. Dunham
Aerospace Engineering
Pensacola, Florida – Naval Flight School (Student Naval Aviator)

Sean P. Hinchey
Mechanical Engineering
Mayport, Florida – USS HUE CITY
(CG 66) (Student Surface Warfare Officer)

Joseph D. Johnson
Electrical Engineering
Quantico, Virginia – The Basic School – Marine Officer training

Theresa S. Kilian
Mechanical Engineering
Yokosuka, Japan - USS CURTIS WILBUR (DDG 54) (Student Surface Warfare Officer, Nuclear Option)

Connor J. Lindquist
Computer Science
San Diego, – USS ESSEX (LHD 2) (Student Surface Warfare Officer)

Aine C. Mangan
Civil Engineering
Pensacola, Florida – Naval Flight School (Student Naval Aviator)

Patrick W. Miller
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies
Pensacola, Florida – Naval Flight School (Student Naval Aviator)

Michael T. O’Reilly
Nuclear Engineering
Charleston, South Carolina – Naval Nuclear Propulsion Training Command (Submarines)

Benjamin R. Pease
Industrial Engineering
Charleston, South Carolina – Naval Nuclear Propulsion Training Command (Submarines)

William D. Rasmussen 
Industrial Engineering
Pensacola, Florida – Naval Flight School (Student Naval Aviator)

Joseph P. Riordan
Materials Engineering
Pearl Harbor, Hawaii – USS HALSEY (DDG 97) (Student Surface Warfare Officer)

Christopher L. Rolince 
Aerospace Engineering
Pensacola, Florida – Naval Flight School (Student Naval Aviator)

Brittany I. Witkowski 
Business Administration
Pensacola, Florida – Naval Flight School (Student Naval Aviator)