Students Honored at Annual Luncheon

Georgia Tech students are well known for earning recognition outside the classroom in numerous ways. Whether related to social, athletic or academic endeavors, Yellow Jackets are constantly adding awards to their literal and metaphorical trophy cases.

Each spring the Institute honors many of its outstanding students at the Student Honors Luncheon. On April 16, the following students were recognized for their achievements throughout the past academic year. 

Institute Awards

  • Cecili Reid, Alvin M. Ferst Leadership and Entrepreneur Scholarship Awards
  • Vett Vandiver, Alvin M. Ferst Leadership and Entrepreneur Scholarship Awards
  • Ari Gordin, Fulbright Grant
  • Jacob Tzegaegbe, Marshall Scholarship
  • Joy Buolamwini, Rhodes Scholarship
  • James McDowell, Georgia Tech Faculty Women’s Club Scholarship
  • Shivani Mehta, Georgia Tech Faculty Women’s Club Scholarship
  • Naomi Robert, Georgia Tech Faculty Women’s Club Scholarship
  • Laura Trube, Georgia Tech Faculty Women’s Club Scholarship
  • Karla Wagner, Georgia Tech Faculty Women’s Club Scholarship
  • Christopher Taylor, InVenture Prize First Place
  • Erika Tyburski, InVenture Prize Second Place
  • Steve Wocjio and Scott Groveman, InVenture Prize People’s Choice
  • Laura Carpenter and Amit Khanduri, Merri Gaye Hitt-Strauss Memorial Scholarship

Center for the Enhancement of Teaching and Learning (CETL) Awards

  • Ranjana Vaidyanathan, CETL/BP Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

  • German Retan, CETL/BP Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award

  • Travis Rogers, CETL/BP Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Award
  • Luis Nunez, CETL/Frank Bogle Nontraditional Student Award

Division of Professional Practice Awards

  • Ian Christopher Campbell, Graduate Co-op Student of the Year

  • Kam Yu Lee, Briaerean Scholarship Cup

  • James Smith, J. E. McDaniel Award
  • Berkeley Brown, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarship
  • Breona Jenkins, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarship
  • Scott Jossey, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarship
  • Shivani Mehta, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarship
  • Sarah Nutial, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarship
  • Alexis Schoenborn, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarship
  • Lesly Thomas, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarship
  • Ryan Thamm, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarship
  • Michael Hodgson, Joe T. LaBoon Outstanding Graduating Senior Co-op Award
  • Andrew Harris, The GT Internship Program Student of the Year Award
  • Emily Lenke, International Internship/Co-op Student of the Year

Sigma Xi Awards             

  • Maysamreza Chamanzar, Sigma Xi Best PhD Thesis Award

  • Karthekeyan Chandrasekaran, Sigma Xi Best PhD Thesis Award

  • Suk Choi, Sigma Xi Best PhD Thesis Award
  • Yaroslav Dudin, Sigma Xi Best PhD Thesis Award
  • Chengwei (Alex) Luo, Sigma Xi Best PhD Thesis Award
  • Douglas Rasher, Sigma Xi Best PhD Thesis Award
  • Gregory Ostrowicki, Sigma Xi Best PhD Thesis Award
  • Ryder Winck, Sigma Xi Best PhD Thesis Award
  • Shweta Natarajan, Sigma Xi Best Master’s Thesis
  • Sihong Zhao, Sigma Xi Best Master’s Thesis
  • Ross Granowski, Sigma Xi Best Undergraduate Thesis

 

Graduate Awards

  • Rohit Banga, College of Computing MS Research Award

  • Eric Crockett, College of Computing Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

  • Marat Dukhan, College of Computing Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant
  • Ivan Sysoyev, College of Computing Donald V. Jackson Fellowship
  • Xiangyu Li, College of Computing Donald V. Jackson Fellowship
  • Elias Khalil, College of Computing Donald V. Jackson Fellowship
  • Naomi Chopra, College of Computing Marshall D. Williamson Fellowship
  • Zhichen Xia, College of Computing Marshall D. Williamson Fellowship
  • Nathan Osborne, College of Computing Marshall D. Williamson Fellowship
  • Sadhana Devulapalli, College of Computing Marshall D. Williamson Fellowship
  • Jarrod Rifkind, International Affairs Outstanding Graduate Student Award
  • Henan Li, Omicron Delta Epsilon Outstanding Student Award
  • Derin Yilmaz, T. Gordon Little Fellowship
  • Miguel Otero Fuentes, T. Gordon Little Fellowship
  • John Hightower, Charles Brown Urban Design Fellowship
  • Austin Wright, Stanley, Love-Stanley, P.C. Graduate Award
  • Zoey Chen, Ashford Watson Stalnaker Memorial Prize for Student Excellence
  • Lori Shefchik, Ashford Watson Stalnaker Memorial Prize for Student Excellence
  • Ricardo Morales, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences Research Excellence Award
  • James Hite, IV Glen Cass Award
  • Kate Salome, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences John Bradshaw Award
  • Jessica Moerman, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences Best Paper Award
  • Zachery Lifton, Kurt Frankel Award
  • Peter Marshall, Materials Science and Engineering Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
  • Jennifer Breidenich, Materials Science and Engineering Atlanta Chapter of ASM International Graduate Award
  • Amy LaViers, Electrical and Computer Engineering Graduate Teaching Assistant Excellence Award
  • Razi Dehghannasiri, Electrical and Computer Engineering Colonel Oscar P. Cleaver Award
  • Matthew Hale, Electrical and Computer Engineering Colonel Oscar P. Cleaver Award
  • Yiming Kong, Electrical and Computer Engineering Colonel Oscar P. Cleaver Award
  • Cong Shi, College of Computing Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award

  • Randy Gibbs, William H. Read Award

  • Emily Gibson, History, Technology, and Society Homer Rice Award
  • Catherine Rivet, Biomedical Engineering Program PhD Student Award
  • Han Lun Yap, Electrical and Computer Engineering Graduate Research Assistant Excellence Award
  • Qi Zhou, Electrical and Computer Engineering Graduate Research Assistant Excellence Award

 

Undergraduate Awards

College of Computing

  • Hamilton Baker, Outstanding Senior in Computing Award
  • Elise Livingston, Outstanding Junior in Computing Award
  • Galen Hughes, Outstanding Sophomore in Computing Award
  • Stephanie Su, Outstanding Freshman in Computing Award
  • Matthew Guzdial, Outstanding Undergraduate Research in Computing Award
  • William Barr, Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award

 

Ivan Allen College of Liberal Arts

  • Emnet Almedom, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Award, Spanish
  • Gaelle Belhseine, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Award, French
  • Shannon Kehoe, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Award, German
  • Catherine Flynn, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Award, Japanese
  • Benjamin Townsend, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Award, Chinese
  • Yido Jang, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Award, Korean
  • Melissa Eaton, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Award, Arabic
  • Monica Cahal, History, Technology, and Society Chair’s Award
  • Kyle Woumn, Dorothy Cowser Yancy Incentive Award
  • Jennifer Conner, Slotkin Award
  • Marcela Moreno, Slotkin Award
  • Emnet Almedom, Excellence in International Affairs and Modern Languages Award
  • Emily Robey-Phillips, 1996 Olympic Envoy Program Legacy Award
  • Jordan Kor, Excellence in Global Economics and Modern Languages Award
  • Aleksandra Dabrowska, Outstanding Economics and International Affairs Student Award
  • Kamna Bohra, Mollie Newton Award for Excellence in Economics
  • Aleksandra Dabrowska, Omicron Delta Epsilon Outstanding Student Award
  • Alan Dong, William Gilmer Perry Award
  • J.J. O'Brien, Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award
  • Katherine Ledbetter, Bellon Prize in Historical Studies
  • Lauren Burtz, Bellon Prize in Historical Studies
  • Stuart Collier, James Dean Young Award
  • Justin Bunch, Excellence in Applied Languages and Intercultural Studies Award
  • Ayanda Francis, The Michael Williams Minority Student Award
  • Nabila Nazarali, Outstanding Economics Student Award
  • Angeli Patel, Ivan Allen Legacy Award

College of Architecture

  • Bunny Tucker, Marthame Sanders Fellowship
  • Eric Ambrose, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Emily Brooks, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Jefferson Dixon, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Emily Fitzharris, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Jingyi Gao, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • George Lin, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Joseph Lind, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Matthew O'Shaughnessy, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Catherine Schramm, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Chris Wang, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Jasmine Kent, Stanley, Love-Stanley, P.C. Undergraduate Award
  • Natasha Sanjaya, Alpha Rho Chi Award
  • Edward Licitra, Industrial Designers Society of America Student Merit Award

Scheller College of Business

  • Courtney Simmonds, The Jennifer R. and Charles B. Rewis Award for Student Excellence
  • Tony Huang, The ConocoPhillips Scholarship
  • David Langley, The ConocoPhillips Scholarship
  • Ashley Shedd, Smith & Howard Accounting Scholarship
  • Lauren Face, Naresh Malhotra Scholarship
  • Salvador Ocampo Jr., Chambless Wilbern McGill Perseverance Prize
  • Meagan Morrow, Evergreen Scholarship
  • Naakie Nartey, Evergreen Scholarship
  • Andrew Currie, The Dow Chemical — P.C. McCutcheon Prize for Outstanding Student Achievement in Business
  • Damaris Rodriguez, The John R. Battle Award for Student Excellence

College of Sciences

 

  • Arjun Meka, John H. Ridley Award

  • Divya Natarajan, John H. Ridley Award

  • Andrew Warren, John H. Ridley Award

  • Agreen Hadadi, Cherry L. Emerson Research Award

  • Pamela-Sara Elbaz Head, Williams-Walls Life Science Award

  • Erin McPherson, Williams-Walls Life Science Award

  • Greg Douthit, H. Fukuyo Memorial Scholarship Award in Physics

  • Alan Pryor, H. Fukuyo Memorial Scholarship Award in Physics

  • Edward Dannemiller, The Joyce M. and Glenn A. Burdick Award

  • Aurora Dixon, Moll Davenport Award

  • Lindsay Dahora, Chemical Rubber Company (CRC) Award in Freshman Chemistry

  • Maeve Nagle, Chemical Rubber Company (CRC) Award in Freshman Chemistry

  • Connor Crowley, Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry

  • John Gray, W. M. Spicer Scholarship in Chemistry

  • Rachel Hutto, W. M. Spicer Scholarship in Chemistry

  • Corley Price, W. M. Spicer Scholarship in Chemistry

  • Melissa Puntkattalee, Peter B. Sherry Memorial Scholarship

  • Peter Schnaak, Peter B. Sherry Memorial Scholarship

  • Nitti Khambhati, Peter B. Sherry Memorial Scholarship

  • Deeti Pithadia, Peter B. Sherry Memorial Scholarship

  • Christine Park, William H. Eberhardt Memorial Scholarship

  • Lucia Chen, William H. Eberhardt Memorial Scholarship

  • Yuxuan Qiu, William H. Eberhardt Memorial Scholarship

  • Kyle Jacobsen, William H. Eberhardt Memorial Scholarship

  • Caleb Ackermann, William H. Eberhardt Memorial Scholarship

  • Joseph Reynolds, Hypercube Scholar Award

  • James Rives, Anthony J. Arduengo III Award

  • John Gray, The Chance Family Scholarship Award

  • Ian Henrich, American Institute of Chemists Award

  • Kristine Mycroft, American Institute of Chemists Award

  • Hasan Khosravi, University System of Georgia Outstanding Scholar Recognition

  • Azam Siddiqui, Virginia C. and Herschel V. Clanton Jr. Scholarship

  • Jared Huggins, Cynthia L. Bossart and James Efron Scholarship

  • Michelle Su, Mehta Phingbodhipakkiya Memorial Scholarship

  • Patrick Strickland, The Roger M. Wartell, PhD, and Stephen E. Brossette, MD, PhD, Award for Multidisciplinary Studies in Biology, Physics, and Mathematics 

  • Jonathan Edwards-Opperman, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences S. Rutt Bridges Award

  • Andrew Gase, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences S. Rutt Bridges Award

  • Elizabeth Wiggins, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences S. Rutt Bridges Award

  • Alli Gombolay, Faculty Award, School of Biology

  • Rita Garrido, H. Fukuyo Outstanding Physics Undergraduate Awards

  • Benjamin Land, H. Fukuyo Outstanding Physics Undergraduate Awards

  • Hasan Khosravi, W. M. Spicer Outstanding Senior Scholarship

  • Benjamin Land, Robert A. Pierotti Memorial Scholarship, Biology

  • Meghna Bharucha, Richard Fink Memorial Scholarship

  • Shanti Bhatia, Richard Fink Memorial Scholarship

  • Pamela Chi, Richard Fink Memorial Scholarship

  • Lisa Dinh, Richard Fink Memorial Scholarship

  • Mahsa Hamedi, Richard Fink Memorial Scholarship  

  • Spencer Hoskyns, Richard Fink Memorial Scholarship

  • Michelle Vu, Richard Fink Memorial Scholarship

College of Engineering

  • Katy Hammersmith, Biomedical Engineering Outstanding Senior Award
  • Binbin Chen, Biomedical Engineering Outstanding Research Award
  • Colin Granger, School of Materials Science and Engineering, Chapman/Pentecost Scholarship
  • Can Amado, The Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals Scholarship
  • Andrew Borda, The Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals Scholarship
  • Alina Cornejo, The Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals Scholarship
  • Azeem Feroz, The Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals Scholarship
  • Peter Gumulia, The Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals Scholarship
  • Yuchen (Richard) Zheng, The Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals Scholarship
  • Hye Bae, Jack C. Webb Scholarships 
  • Dylan Buczek, Jack C. Webb Scholarships
  • Nicholas Buczek, Jack C. Webb Scholarships
  • Kirsten Carella, Jack C. Webb Scholarships
  • Azeem Feroz, Jack C. Webb Scholarships
  • Samantha Smith, Jack C. Webb Scholarships
  • Caleb Steiner, Jack C. Webb Scholarships
  • Catherine Hwang, Kurt Salmon Associates Scholarship in Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Ari Siesser, Kurt Salmon Associates Scholarship in Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Caiyue Guo, The H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering Senior Service Award
  • Jeffrey McNabb, Centennial Outstanding Junior in Aerospace Engineering Award
  • Joshua Goldstein, Leon A. Tolve Outstanding Senior in Aerospace Engineering Award
  • Hasan Tawab, AIAA Outstanding Service Award
  • Julian Brew, Sigma Gamma Tau Sophomore Award
  • Shane Lympany, Harvey Hochman, AE 1954, Scholarship Award
  • Laura Lanier, Senior Scholar Award in Polymer and Fiber Engineering
  • Bryson Rajendran, Atlanta Chapter Undergraduate ASM International Award
  • Emily Gooding, American Association of Textile Chemists and Colorists (AATCC) Award
  • Daniella Remolina, Outstanding Sophomore Award in Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Lewis Brower, Buck Stith Outstanding Junior Award in Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Qisi Wang, Outstanding Electrical and Computer Engineering Sophomore Award
  • Charles Sutlief, Electrical and Computer Engineering Junior Scholar Award
  • Penyen Chi, Electrical and Computer Engineering Undergraduate Research Award
  • Layla Marshall, Electrical and Computer Engineering Faculty Award
  • Jessica Shaffer, Most Outstanding Electrical and Computer Engineering Senior Co-op Award
  • Caitlyn Seim, Electrical and Computer Engineering Award for Outstanding Service to Georgia’s Community
  • Stephen Bracca, Electrical and Computer Engineering Senior Scholar Awards
  • Siddhartha Datta Roy, Electrical and Computer Engineering Senior Scholar Awards
  • Adam Dixon, Electrical and Computer Engineering Senior Scholar Awards
  • Layla Marshall, Electrical and Computer Engineering Senior Scholar Awards
  • Timothy Phillip, Electrical and Computer Engineering Senior Scholar Awards
  • Ackshaey Singh, Electrical and Computer Engineering Senior Scholar Awards
  • Samrat Sinharoy, Electrical and Computer Engineering Senior Scholar Awards
  • Matthew Parekh, Pi Tau Sigma Outstanding Junior Award
  • Jason Shieh, Pi Tau Sigma Outstanding Senior Award
  • Jacob Tzegaegbe, AESO Systems Graduate Minority Engineering Award
  • Alfredo Valverde, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Harrison Bartiett, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Natasha Deshpande, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Brett Reichard, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Sachit Kadle, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Jason McElrath, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Lauren Kley, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Paul Kern, Henry Ford II Scholar Award 
  • Kevin Bogaert, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Max Carlson, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Aswin Natarajan, Biomedical Engineering Leadership Award
  • Michael Butler, Biomedical Engineering Academic Award  
  • Youyang Zhao, School of Materials Science and Engineering Outstanding Senior Award
  • Andrew Biviano, Outstanding Computer Engineering Senior Award
  • Allison Del Giorno, Outstanding Electrical Engineering Senior Award
  • Jose Sarmiento, The H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering Leadership Award
  • Alexander Terry, The H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering Leadership Award
  • Andrew Frazelle, Alpha Pi Mu Academic Excellence Award
  • David Miculescu, Aerospace Engineering Outstanding Senior Scholar Award
  • Nicole Caruso, School Chair’s Outstanding Senior Award in Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Kyle Remley, Outstanding Scholastic Achievement Award, Nuclear and Radiological  Engineering Program, School of Mechanical Engineering
  • David Caplan, Richard K. Whitehead Jr. Memorial Awards
  • Michael Jacobs, Richard K. Whitehead Jr. Memorial Awards
  • James Smith, Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Scholar Award
  • Alisha Kasam, School Chair's Award, Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
  • Layla Marshall, Helen E. Grenga Outstanding Woman Engineer Award, Electrical Engineering
  • Eric Powers, Davidson Family Tau Beta Pi Senior Engineering Cup, Electrical Engineering

Love Family Foundation Scholarship

  • Allison Del Giorno

 

If you or a student you know has recently been honored, please send the student name, award name and awarding organization to kristen.bailey@comm.gatech.edu.