Students Honored Across Campus During March, April

Georgia Tech students are well known for earning recognition outside the classroom in numerous ways. Whether related to social, athletic or academic endeavors, Yellow Jackets are constantly adding awards to their literal and metaphorical trophy cases. Here are a few honors bestowed upon members of the campus community during recent months:

  • Allison del Giorno, Goldwater Scholarship; undergraduate in electrical engineering
  • Jason Frieman, Goldwater honorable mention; graduate in aerospace engineering
  • Katy Hammersmith, Goldwater honorable mention; undergraduate in biomedical engineering
  • Chun Yong, Goldwater Scholarship; undergraduate in biomedical engineering

 

STUDENTS HONORED DURING 2010-11

College of Computing

  • Vu Ha, Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Award in Computing
  • Mebaa Kidane, Outstanding Undergraduate Research in Computing Award

Ivan Allen College

  • Liam Rattray, Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award
  • Danielle Wisotzke, Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award
  • Stephanie Lyons, James Dean Young Award
  • Denise Bringslid, Bellon Prize
  • Kaitlyn Whiteside, Bellon Prize
  • John Victor Watson, Excellence in Applied Languages and Intercultural Studies Award
  • Gaelle Belhseine, The Michael Williams Minority Student Award
  • Zach Dunda, Mollie Newton Award for Excellence in Economics
  • Katherine Hamblin, I Am Liberal Arts Award

College of Architecture

  • Savannah Foster, The John A. and Joyce K. Caddell and Caddell Construction Co. Scholarship Award
  • David Manhart, The John A. and Joyce K. Caddell and Caddell Construction Co. Scholarship Award
  • Dorian Pirau, The John A. and Joyce K. Caddell and Caddell Construction Co. Scholarship Award
  • Grayson Byrd, Industrial Designers Society of America Student Merit Award
  • Audrey Plummer, Alpha Rho Chi Award
  • William Alexander Hall, Stanley, Love-Stanley, P.C. Undergraduate Award

College of Management

  • Ravi Dayabhai, John R. Battle Award for Student Excellence

College of Sciences        

  • Chris Johnson, EAS S. Rutt Bridges Awards
  • Lindsey Morgan, EAS S. Rutt Bridges Awards
  • Jeffrey Shook, EAS S. Rutt Bridges Awards
  • Michael Norsworthy, Faculty Award, School of Biology
  • Benjamin Jones, H. Fukuyo Outstanding Physics Undergraduate Award
  • Sierra Schmidt, Lubrizol Scholastic Award in Chemistry
  • Christopher Foy, Robert A. Pierotti Memorial Scholarship

College of Engineering

  • Terence Johnson, Dr. Augustine O. Esogbue GTSBE Founding Advisor Excellence Award
  • Erik Gustafson, BME Academic Award
  • Christopher Jackman, BME Outstanding Senior Award 
  • Katherine Boone, School of Materials Science and Engineering Outstanding Senior Award
  • Sanjana Rao, The Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering Leadership Award
  • Aditya Singhal, The Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering Leadership Award
  • Stephen Cai, Alpha Pi Mu Academic Excellence Award
  • Jonathan Philip Morgan, Aerospace Engineering Outstanding Senior Scholar Award
  • Jameson Humphrey, Senior Scholar Award in Polymer and Fiber Engineering
  • Tomas Leon, School Chair’s Outstanding Senior Award in Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jaydeep Srimani, Outstanding Computer Engineering Senior Award
  • Michael Lu, Outstanding Electrical Engineering Senior Award
  • Ryan Hon, Outstanding Scholastic Achievement Award, Nuclear and Radiological Engineering Program, School of Mechanical Engineering
  • Douglass Coppage, Samuel P. Eschenbach Memorial Award in Mechanical Engineering
  • Lisa Worthington, School Chair’s Award, Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
  • Daniel Murphy, Richard K. Whitehead Jr. Memorial Awards
  • Patrick Smith, Richard K. Whitehead Jr. Memorial Awards
  • Heather Leigh Hill, Helen E. Grenga Outstanding Woman Engineer Award
  • James Robert “Jimmy” Williams, Tau Beta Pi Senior Engineering Cup

Institute Award

  • Igor Coropceanu, Phi Kappa Phi Scholarship

 

OTHER SIGNIFICANT STUDENT AWARDS FOR 2010-11

GRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS

  • Sean Sanders, AT&T Fellowship
  • Daniel Borrero, CETL/BP Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
  • Ben Deaton, CETL/BP Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award
  • Bettina Gardner, Graduate Co-op Student of the Year
  • Andria Deaguero, Knowles Science Teaching Fellowship
  • Nick Wellkamp, Marshall Scholarship
  • Joshua Dillon, Marshall Sherfield Fellowship
  • Donifan Barahona, Sigma Xi Best Ph.D. Thesis Award
  • Ryan Maladen, Sigma Xi Best Ph.D. Thesis Award
  • Christopher Wojtan, Sigma Xi Best Ph.D. Thesis Award
  • Sheng Xu, Sigma Xi Best Ph.D. Thesis Award
  • Diane de Juliene Zelicourt, Sigma Xi Best Ph.D. Thesis Award
  • Lisa Tsai-I. Bain, Sigma Xi Best Master’s Thesis
  • Bhaskar Pant, Sigma Xi Best Master’s Thesis

College of Computing

  • Subrahmanyam Kalyanasundaram, CoC Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
  • Marshini Chetty, CoC Outstanding Graduate Research Assistants
  • Pushkar Tripathi, CoC Outstanding Graduate Research Assistants
  • Akshay Sathe, CoC MS Research Award
  • Stefano Parmesan, CoC Donald V. Jackson Fellowship
  • Prashant Gaurav, CoC Donald V. Jackson Fellowship
  • Jennifer Kim, CoC Donald V. Jackson Fellowship
  • Varun Prusty, CoC Donald V. Jackson Fellowship
  • Ken Hartsook, CoC Marshall D. Williamson Fellowship
  • Michael Galvin, CoC Marshall D. Williamson Fellowship
  • Justin Ratcliffe, CoC Marshall D. Williamson Fellowship
  • Arunabh Verma, CoC Marshall D. Williamson Fellowship

Ivan Allen College of Liberal Arts

  • Jennifer Green, HTS Homer Rice Award
  • Shawn Finnell, INTA Outstanding Graduate Student

College of Architecture

  • Ashley Loftin, Stanley, Love-Stanley, P.C. Graduate Award

College of Sciences

  • Julia Diaz, EAS Research Excellence Award
  • James Belanger, IV Glen Cass Award
  • Jeff Hoeft, EAS John Bradshaw Award
  • Morris Jones, EAS Best Paper Award
  • Charles Calderwood, C. Michael York Outstanding Psychology Graduate Student Award

College of Engineering

  • Ricky Whelchel, MSE Atlanta Chapter of the ASM International Graduate Award
  • Owen Hildreth, MSE Outstanding Teaching Assistant
  • Mohammad Omer, ECE Graduate Teaching Assistant Excellence Award
  • Erman Ayday, ECE Graduate Research Assistant Awards
  • Xueliang Huo, ECE Graduate Research Assistant Award
  • Mahbub Alam, ECE Colonel Oscar P. Cleaver Awards
  • Sen Yang, ECE Colonel Oscar P. Cleaver Awards

 

UNDERGRADUATE AWARDS

Institute Awards

  • Christopher Blackburn, Alvin M. Ferst Leadership and Entrepreneur Scholarship Awards
  • Corey T. Boone, Alvin M. Ferst Leadership and Entrepreneur Scholarship Awards
  • Melissa McCoy, Alvin M. Ferst Leadership and Entrepreneur Scholarship Awards
  • Jerica Richardson, Alvin M. Ferst Leadership and Entrepreneur Scholarship Awards
  • Jacquelyn Knotts, Georgia Tech Faculty Women’s Club Scholarships
  • Tomas Leon, Georgia Tech Faculty Women’s Club Scholarships
  • Jonathan Peak, Georgia Tech Faculty Women’s Club Scholarships
  • Naomi Robert, Georgia Tech Faculty Women’s Club Scholarships
  • Kathryn Trube, Georgia Tech Faculty Women’s Club Scholarships
  • Sierra Schmidt, Merri Gaye Hitt-Strauss Memorial Scholarship
  • Amanda Wall, George Wingfield Semmes Memorial Scholarships
  • Julie Champion, Yvette Upton Empowerment Award
  • Kelsey Tucker, Women’s Resource Center Annual ‘Make A Difference’ Award

Auxiliary Services

  • Mehreen Iqbal, Auxiliary Services IMPACT Scholarship Award
  • Alison Krantz, Auxiliary Services IMPACT Scholarship Award
  • Melissa McCoy, Auxiliary Services IMPACT Scholarship Award
  • Salvador Ocampo, Auxiliary Services IMPACT Scholarship Award
  • Katherine Schnure, Auxiliary Services IMPACT Scholarship Award
  • Megan Toney, Auxiliary Services IMPACT Scholarship Award
  • Daniel Whittingslow, Auxiliary Services IMPACT Scholarship Award
  • Chun Yong, Auxiliary Services IMPACT Scholarship Award
  • Derji Thomas, Auxiliary Services IMPACT Scholarship for Single Parents

Center for the Enhancement of Teaching and Learning

  • Aerin DeJarnette, CETL/BP Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Award
  • Bryan Vowell, CETL/Frank Bogle Nontraditional Student Award

Division of Professional Practice

  • Azariah Ralph Cornish, Briaerean Scholarship Cup
  • Bradley Keller, J. E. McDaniel Award
  • David Akhigbe, Jr., James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarship
  • Douglas Broadwell, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarship
  • Richard Browning, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarship
  • Tyler Buffie, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarship
  • Caitlin Chapin, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarship
  • Charles Hearn, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarship
  • Sarah Jeffcoat, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarship
  • Kyra Key, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarship
  • Robert Lamell, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarship
  • Stephanie Lohr, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarship
  • Katie Maxwell, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarship
  • Matthew Miller, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarship
  • Allison Roberts, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarship
  • Mark Schmid, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarship
  • Jason Stott, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarship
  • Christopher Broughton, Joe T. LaBoon Outstanding Graduating Senior Co-op Award
  • Christopher Simpson, The GT Internship Program Student of the Year Award
  • John Witmer, Work Abroad Student of the Year

Sigma Xi Award

  • Luis Ignacio Reyes Castro, Sigma Xi Best Undergraduate Thesis
  • Ashish S. Katariya, Sigma Xi Best Undergraduate Thesis

College of Computing

  • Alissa Hartenbaum, Outstanding Freshman in Computing
  • Taylor Wrobel, Outstanding Sophomore in Computing
  • Christina Gonzalez, Outstanding Junior in Computing
  • Corey Campbell, Outstanding Senior in Computing

Ivan Allen College of Liberal Arts

  • Adam Le Doux, William Gilmer Perry Award
  • Andrew St. James, William Gilmer Perry Award
  • Gerin Williams, Dorothy Cowser Yancy Incentive Award
  • Todd Christopher, Slotkin Award
  • Della Hall, Slotkin Award
  • Ben Belden, HTS Chair’s Award
  • Kendall Roark Bailey, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Awards
  • John Richard Lambert, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Awards
  • Marc Spencer Humbert, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Awards
  • Lindsey Anne Sweetnich, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Awards
  • Erin Nicole Robinson, Excellence in International Affairs and Modern Languages Award
  • Alexandra Henke, Outstanding Economics and International Affairs Student Award
  • She-Kay K. Chow, Excellence in Global Economics and Modern Languages Award
  • Kristin Meagher, 1996 Olympic Envoy Program Legacy Award
  • Rathi Bala, Outstanding Economics Student Award
  • Stephen Brincks, Omicron Delta Epsilon Outstanding Senior Cup

Ivan Allen College Student Advisory Board

  • Austen Edwards, Student Leadership Award
  • Kristin Meagher, Success Beyond Campus Award
  • Erica Murray, Community Service Award

College of Architecture

  • Daniel Soto, Robert L. Kimbrough Scholarship
  • David Denning, Building Construction General Scholarship
  • Adrienne Bozeman, Building Construction General Scholarship
  • Patrick Smith, Jim Dreger Golf Classic Scholarship
  • David Chang, Mason McKnight Scholarship
  • Tyler Collins, Mason McKnight Scholarship
  • Alex Lemeshko, Mason McKnight Scholarship
  • Lindsey Nelms, Mason McKnight Scholarship
  • Dorian Pirau, Mason McKnight Scholarship
  • Merica May Jensen, Henry Adams Medal
  • Ian Reves, Henry Adams Certificate of Merit

College of Management

  • Sonia Jain, Naresh Malhotra Scholarship
  • Frank Norton, Smith & Howard Accounting Scholarship
  • Arthur Mallard, The ConocoPhillips Scholarship
  • Amy Wheble, The Dow Chemical—P. C. McCutcheon Prize for Outstanding Student Achievement in Management
  • Elizabeth Brunson, Georgia Society of Certified Public Accountants Inc. Academic Excellence Award
  • Jordan Jones, The Jennifer R. and Charles B. Rewis Award for Student Excellence
  • Kelsey Moore, The Alpha Kappa Psi Distinction

College of Sciences

  • Hunter Clasen, EAS Undergraduate Student Quarter Century Award
  • Grace Bayona, John H. Ridley Award
  • Azam Siddiqui, John H. Ridley Award
  • Meredith Terry, John H. Ridley Award
  • Lauren Farr, Cherry L. Emerson Research Award
  • Matthew Bryce Taylor, Cherry L. Emerson Research Award
  • Eryn Bernardy, Williams-Walls Life Science Award
  • Amy Kendig, Williams-Walls Life Science Award
  • Mark McIain Bolding, Undergraduate Mathematics Prize
  • Melanie Irene Stam, Senior Mathematics Prize
  • Jacob Blumoff, H. Fukuyo Memorial Scholarship Award in Physics
  • Leroy Jia, H. Fukuyo Memorial Scholarship Award in Physics
  • Kyle Smith, The Joyce M. and Glenn A. Burdick Award
  • Diane Choi, Chemical Rubber Company (CRC) Awards in Freshman Chemistry
  • Samantha Rich, Chemical Rubber Company (CRC) Awards in Freshman Chemistry
  • Michelle Leon, Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry
  • Nicolas Eidson, W. M. Spicer Scholarship in Chemistry
  • Kristen Powell, W. M. Spicer Scholarship in Chemistry
  • Spencer Hoskyns, Peter B. Sherry Memorial Scholarship
  • Emily McManus, Peter B. Sherry Memorial Scholarship
  • Alishah Merchant, Peter B. Sherry Memorial Scholarship
  • Soo Hee Cho, Merck Index Award
  • Brenda Morales-Pico, Merck Index Award
  • Kristin Herrel, Richard W. Fink Memorial Scholarship
  • Bo-Na Lee, Richard W. Fink Memorial Scholarship
  • Michael Chen, Hypercube Scholar Award
  • Shanti Bhatia, School of Chemistry and Biochemistry Research Initiation Awards
  • Alma Castaneda, School of Chemistry and Biochemistry Research Initiation Awards
  • Emilie Warren, School of Chemistry and Biochemistry Research Initiation Awards
  • Igor Coropceanu, Anthony Arduengo III Award
  • Trang Nguyen, The Chance Family Scholarship Award
  • Princy Kuriakose, Virginia C. and Herschel V. Clanton Jr. Scholarship
  • Alexander Tarr, Cynthia L. Bossart and James Efron Scholarship
  • Andy Chung, Mehta Phingbodhipakkiya Memorial Scholarship
  • Dustin Morado, The Roger M. Wartell, Ph.D., and Stephen E. Brossette, M.D., Ph.D., Award for Multidisciplinary Studies in Biology, Physics, and Mathematics

College of Engineering

  • Nader Aboujamous, BME Leadership Award
  • Abby Hill, BME Outstanding Research Award
  • Jessica Durden, School of Materials Science and Engineering, Chapman/Pentecost Scholarships
  • Anna Alexander, Atlanta Chapter Undergraduate ASM International Award
  • Yeun Jae Kim, The Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering Senior Service Award
  • Nakul Chitalia, Jack C. Webb Scholarships
  • Jasmine Fu, Jack C. Webb Scholarships
  • Nicholas Hunt, Jack C. Webb Scholarships
  • Breona Jenkins, Jack C. Webb Scholarships
  • Andres Salazar, Jack C. Webb Scholarships
  • Samuel Shew, Jack C. Webb Scholarships
  • Lane Bourgeois, Kurt Salmon Associates Scholarship in Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Priya Boyington, Kurt Salmon Associates Scholarship in Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Ansley Diebold, Kurt Salmon Associates Scholarship in Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Sanjana Rao, Kurt Salmon Associates Scholarship in Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Jennifer Sisson, Kurt Salmon Associates Scholarship in Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Timothy Towns, Kurt Salmon Associates Scholarship in Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Colby Allen, Silent Hoist/Crane Company Material Handling Scholarships
  • Philip Pecher, Silent Hoist/Crane Company Material Handling Scholarships
  • Tim Wilson, Silent Hoist/Crane Company Material Handling Scholarships
  • Aditya Singhal, The Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals Scholarship
  • Allene Tang, The Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals Scholarship
  • Aaron Ellertson, Centennial Outstanding Junior in Aerospace Engineering Award
  • Azariah Ralph Cornish, Leon A. Tolve Outstanding Senior in Aerospace Engineering Award
  • Jennifer Lynn Dowling, AIAA Outstanding Service Award
  • Mark Louis Lieberbaum, Sigma Gamma Tau Sophomore Award
  • Ian Anthony Moore, Harvey Hochman, AE 1954, Scholarship Award
  • Matthew Jackson, American Association of Textile Chemists and Colorists (AATCC) Award
  • Timothy Robnett, Outstanding Sophomore Award in Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Zachary Hoffman, Buck Stith Outstanding Junior Award in Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Adam Kitain, Outstanding ECE Sophomore Award
  • Sean Austen McGee, ECE Junior Scholar Award
  • Brett Ireland, ECE Undergraduate Research Award
  • Sean Austen McGee, ECE Faculty Award
  • Andrew Perez, Most Outstanding ECE Senior Co-op Award
  • Jenny Liu, ECE Award for Outstanding Service to Georgia’s Community
  • Kenneth Adams, ECE Senior Scholar Awards
  • Joshua Durham, ECE Senior Scholar Awards
  • Bradley Keller, ECE Senior Scholar Awards
  • Meghan McCandless, Pi Tau Sigma Outstanding Junior Award
  • Christina Biggs, Pi Tau Sigma Outstanding Senior Award
  • Matthew Redmond, Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Scholar Award
  • Jacob Tzegaegbe, AESO Systems Graduate Minority Engineering Award
  • James Owens Andrews, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Stephen Bracca, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Jessica Durden, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Robert Ingersoll, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Nicholas Keith, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Tomas Leon, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Kyle Remley, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • John Patrick Shivanandan, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Ackshaey Singh, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Ankita Tippur, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Amanda Wall, Henry Ford II Scholar Award

If you or a student you know has recently been honored, please send the student name, award name and awarding organization to kristen.shaw@comm.gatech.edu.